Επικοινωνία

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

«PROFILE SOFTWARE S.A.» [https://www.profilesw.com]

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Company PROFILE SOFTWARE S.A (hereinafter referred to as the “Company” or “we”) tries to offer you an experience that meets your needs (the needs of our visitors), by using responsibly the information collected through our website. We are committed to respect your privacy and comply with applicable laws on data protection and privacy.

Processing of your personal data is governed by these terms, by the relevant provisions of   existing legal framework on data protection, including the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the relevant decisions, guidelines and regulation issued by the competent Data Protection Authority of each country.

This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") forms an integral part and is incorporated into the Terms of Use of our Website and may be subject to modifications. We advise you to regularly check our Data Protection Policy in order to remain informed and updated on any amendments. By visiting and navigating through our Website you agree to this Data Protection Policy as in force at the time. When substantial amendments are made we will ensure that a relevant notice is posted for visitors of our Website.

This Policy explains how we collect, process and/or use information that we receive via our websites, emails received or processed via websites, events, etc and we send, (collectively, the “Website”) that link to this Policy, as amended from time to time. This Policy also describes how we collect, process, use and share the personal information you provide us with. It also describes your choices regarding use, access, transfer, correction and deletion of your personal information.

1. Information we collect

We collect information about you to provide our services. In order for us to best provide our services to you, to contact you and handle your requests, to send to you e-newsletters, participate in our events, download our marketing material & company information and to enable you to send to us your CV, it is essential that we are able to collect and use the information as described in this Policy.

  

1.1 Information You Give Us

When you give us your information by posting it in specific fields or forms on our company's website within the framework of the above mentioned actions, we collect and maintain your data solely for the purposes listed below. In this context, we collect the data you provide yourself, such as name, surname, phone, email, address (country, city, Postal Code), company and position.

1.2 Information We Collect Automatically

The type of information we collect by automated means generally includes technical information about your computer, such as your IP address or other device identifier, the type of device you use, and operating system version The information we collect may also include usage information and statistics about your interaction with the Website. That information may include the URLs of our web pages that you visited, URLs of referring, landing and exiting pages, page views, time spent on a page, number of clicks, platform type, location data (if you have enabled access to your location on your mobile device), and other information about how you used the Platform.

This information is collected by using Cookies & other similar Tracking Technologies. We strongly advise you to review our Cookies Policy in order to learn more about Cookies, how we use them and how you can control the use of Cookies.

 

2. Why we collect your information

We process your data exclusively for the below purposes:

Purpose

Explanation

Communication in the context of services provision

When you contact us through our Website, you must provide us with your personal/business data. We collect your data in order to offer you the services you request, in order to ensure that we meet your needs when you use our services and/or in order to contact you on issues related to the provision of our services, such as providing you with more information on our products and allowing you to book a demo.

Keeping you up to date with developments

If you provide your consent by registering your data in the field for subscription to our e-Newsletters, we will register your data and send you our quarterly e-Newsletters with all our latest product developments’, new partnerships', international recognitions', industry reports' and events' news.

Access Profile’s resources

We ask you to fill your data in the relevant field for enabling you to access our Company’s Resources. Especially, we use your data so as to allow you to view and/or download the material you are interested in, such as Industry Insights, Brochures, Presentations, Reports or Videos and then allow us to contact for more information, if needed.

Submission of CV

When you submit your CV through our application for the submission of CVs, we will collect and process your data to assess your professional skills and competencies and to examine the possibility of cooperating with you. Processing of data is based on consent. You may revoke your consent at any time. In that case we will not be able to examine the possibility of cooperating with you.

Improvement of services

We maintain your data and the history of usage of our services in order to produce statistics that allow us to better assess the visits and navigation of users through our website in order to improve its content and structure.

 

With respect to the use of Data collected through Cookies, please see our Cookies Policy

6. Recipients of your data

Access to your data may only be provided to our duly authorised employees or business partners who act on our behalf for the above purposes of processing, by offering us IT services for the registration and storage of your data, for the operation of our website and/or dispatch of e-Newsletters, although the majority of data is processed by us. Your data may be transmitted to other entities inside Profile Software Group, when necessary for the purposes of the specific processing. In cases that entities inside Profile Software Group are established in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we ensure that the transfer is made on the basis of appropriate safeguards and in accordance with applicable data protection laws, in order to maintain the required level of protection of the relevant data.

7. Duration of processing

Retention periods can vary significantly based on the type of information and how it is used. Our retention periods are based on criteria that include legally mandated retention periods, pending or potential litigation, our intellectual property or ownership rights, contract requirements, operational directives or needs, and historical archiving. We will retain your data for the period required to respond to your contact request and for five (5) years after completing processing and archiving of your request. In the context of e-Newsletters, we will keep your data as long as you remain registered with our newsletter service. When you submit your CV in response to a job announcement published by the Company, we will retain your CV for one (1) year after completion of the hiring process. If you provide your consent or when you submit your CV voluntarily, we will keep your CV for five (5) years. In the context of accessing our Company’s resources, we will retain your data for five (5) years.

8. Your rights

Our company ensures your rights with respect to processing of personal data and ensures that you may exercise them.

You have the right to request:

8.1 Access to your personal data and information on which data do we process, the purposes of processing, the recipients and the duration of processing.

8.2 Rectification of your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

8.3 Deletion of your personal data, unless their processing is necessary for the exercise of the legal rights public interest reasons or for defending our legal rights before judicial or other Authorities.

8.4 Restriction of processing of your personal data only for specific purposes.

8.5 Ask for the portability of your data, that is to receive the data you have provided in a structured, commonly used format, or ask to send it to a third party designated by you.

8.5 To withdraw at any time your consent to the processing of your personal data, when processing is based on consent.

If you have any request or question regarding this policy, you may email us or send us a written request, using our contact details set out below. If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, we advise you to ask for our “Data Subject Request Form” and submit it to the following contact details:

PROFILE SOFTWARE S.A

199, Syngrou Ave., 171 21

Athens, Greece

t: +30 210 9301 200

email: dpo@profilesw.com

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you believe that your data protection rights have been violated, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent Data Protection Authority of each country.

Especially, in Greece, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).