Επικοινωνία

Privacy Policy
Your Privacy Rights
Effective: March 1, 2008
Last Updated: September 2, 2010

Please note that the practices of PROFILE SA (hereinafter, “Profile Software”), with respect to data collected and used by Profile Software in connection with this website (the "Site") and Profile Software products and services available or enabled via the Site ("Products and Services"), are governed by this online privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") as amended from time to time, and not the privacy policy in effect at the time the data was collected. Please regularly review our Privacy Policy. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should immediately discontinue use of the Site and the Products and Services enabled by the Site. This Privacy Policy does not govern privacy practices associated with offline activities, websites other than the Site, or products and services not available or enabled via the Site, except as expressly set forth in the section entitled "Data not collected on this Site." To the extent that any terms of the Privacy Policy conflict with the terms of an existing written (including electronic) agreement between you and Profile Software regarding the use of specific areas of the Site or specific Products and Services (including Product- and Service-specific licenses, terms of use, or privacy disclosures) (collectively, "Product Agreements"), the terms of the Product Agreements shall govern.

The Site and the Products and Services are intended for adult audiences, and Profile Software does not knowingly collect any personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Changes in Privacy Policy

All personal information ("personal information" is defined as any information that identifies or can be used to identify the person to whom such information pertains) that we collect and maintain will be subject to this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time. Profile Software may change the Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion and will provide notice of all changes in the Privacy Policy through indications on this Privacy Policy and in the footer of the web pages with authorized links to this Privacy Policy. If as the result of such changes you want to alter the ways in which Profile Software is allowed to use your personal information, you can do so by following the procedure described in the section entitled "Updating your personal information and privacy preferences." You will be deemed to have been made aware of, and will be subject to, the changes to the Privacy Policy after such notice has been posted with the following exception: if at the time you provide personal information to Profile Software you limit how such information will be used to communicate with you, either by Profile Software or by third parties, Profile Software will not change your preference in this regard without your express consent. However, if Profile Software sells assets (or the assets of a division or subsidiary) to another entity, or Profile Software (or a division or subsidiary) is acquired by or merged with another entity, you agree that Profile Software may provide to such entity customer information that is related to that part of our business that was sold to or merged with the other entity without obtaining your further consent. Profile Software will provide notice of such asset sales, acquisitions, or mergers on this Site.

Entities collecting personal information

Personal information on this Site is collected by Profile Software, who is responsible for this Site.

The Site contains links to other sites at which personal information is collected. In such instances, unless expressly provided to the contrary, the collection and use of your personal information will be governed by the privacy policy applicable to that site. That privacy policy should identify the entity that is collecting your personal information.

Collection of personal information

As a visitor to this Site, you can engage in many activities without providing any personal information. In connection with other activities, such as utilizing online or hosted Products and Services, Profile Software may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting a form. It is optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, Profile Software may ask that you provide certain personal information (as well as certain non-personal information that may be tied to personal information), such as your first and last name, mailing address (including ZIP code), country of residence, e-mail address, employer, job title and department, and telephone and facsimile numbers.

When you use the Site and the Products and Services, Profile Software may also collect certain information about your computer to facilitate, evaluate and verify your use of the Site and the Products and Services. For example, we may log environmental variables, such as browser type, operating system, CPU speed, referring or exit webpages, click patterns, Session ID (a unique identifier assigned to the browser in connection to the Site), and the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer. Profile Software also uses such information to measure traffic patterns on the Site and usage of the Products and Services. We do not match such information with personal information held about you by Profile Software unless we have your consent, except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

By using this Site and the Products and Services, you agree and acknowledge that personal information collected through the Site or in connection with the Products and Services may be transferred across national boundaries and stored and processed in any of the countries around the world in which Profile Software maintains offices. You also acknowledge that in certain countries or with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of your information may be undertaken by trusted third party vendors or agents of Profile Software such as shipping agents, web hosting providers, mail and email service providers, communication services, and web analytic providers, to help facilitate Profile Software in providing certain functions. Another instance where this could occur is in conjunction with framed pages in which the URL for the pages is not visible, and the pages are hosted for Profile Software by such third party vendors. Personal information may be shared with these providers to fulfill the service. Such third parties are bound by contract with Profile Software not to use your personal information for their own purposes or provide it to any third parties.

In order to reduce errors in our database, authenticate our users, prevent fraud and prevent abuse of our Site and the Products and Services, as well as to provide more consistent, relevant experiences to our users, we may on occasion supplement or correct the personal information you submit to us and your Internet Protocol (IP) address with information in our other databases or information from third-party sources.

How your personal information is used

Profile Software collects your information in order to record, support and facilitate your participation in the activities you select and to prevent fraud and unlawful use. Your personal information may also be used to track customer preferences to provide a customized Site experience and keep you informed about product upgrades, special offers, and other products and services of Profile Software unless you have opted not to receive such communications or such communications are prohibited by law. PROFILE SOFTWARE DOES NOT SHARE OR SELL PERSONAL INFORMATION IT RECEIVES TO THIRD PARTIES.

Profile Software may collect information about the use of the Products and Services and the Site, such as the number of downloads, types of Services used, how many users we receive daily, Site pages visited, and the IP address of your computer. This information is generally collected in aggregate form, without identifying any user individually, although IP address and Session ID in relation to purchases and downloads may be tracked as part of Profile Software's customer order review and fraud prevention efforts. Other exceptions to this, where an individual may be identified individually, are noted in this Privacy Policy or in additional privacy terms connected to a specific Product, Service or website.

Profile Software may use aggregate, nonidentifying statistical data for improving the Site and the Products and Services, providing more relevant experiences to our customers and for statistical analysis.

Certain Products and Services may require you to use the most current version of such Product and Service or are offered in conjunction with other Products and Services, which you may or may not have already downloaded. The Product and Service may automatically check to determine if you are using the most current version or have other Products and Services and through e-mail messages, pop-up boxes or similar mechanisms inform you if need to upgrade in order to use the Product and Service you have requested. During this process, an IP address identifying your computer and the Product and Service version may be sent to a Web server, but system profile information is not transmitted nor are cookies used to store information.

Your choices with respect to personal information

Profile Software recognizes and appreciates the importance of responsible use of information collected on the Site and in connection with the Products and Services. Profile Software will respect your legal rights regarding access to, and correction and deletion of, your personal information. Profile Software may communicate information to you regarding products, services, and special offers available from Profile Software unless you have opted not to receive such communications or such communications are prohibited by law, although in such cases we may find it necessary to continue to communicate with you regarding your use of the Site and the Products and Services. In addition, you may receive communications and special offers from selected Providers (or from Profile Software on behalf of such Providers), but only if you previously opted in to receive such communications. Except in the particular circumstances described in this Privacy Policy, Profile Software will not provide your name to other companies or organizations without your consent. If you have opted to receive email communications from our selected Providers and later wish to discontinue receipt of these emails, please contact those third parties directly to update your preferences.

Protection of your personal information

The personal information that you provide in connection with registering yourself as a user of the Site or of the Products and Services is classified as Registration Information. Registration Information is protected in several ways. Access by you to your Registration Information may be available through a password and unique customer ID selected by you. If so, this password is encrypted. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. In addition, your Registration Information resides on secure servers that only selected Profile Software personnel have access to via password. Profile Software strives to prevent unauthorized parties from viewing such information.

Personal information that you provide that does not constitute Registration Information also resides on secure servers and is accessible only to selected Profile Software personnel via password. Since this information is not accessible online by you, you will not be asked to select a password in order to view or modify such information.

Tracking, use of cookies, web beacons and similar devices

In order to improve our Products and Services and the Site and provide more convenient, relevant experiences to our customers, we may use "cookies," "web beacons," and similar devices to track your activities. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card and enables Profile Software to record your passwords, purchases, and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. A web beacon is a small transparent gif image that is embedded in an HTML page or email used to track when the page or email has been viewed. This device is similar to a cookie in that it tracks your visit and the data can only be read by the server that receives the data. It is different than a cookie in that it is not browser-based, may not function as an identification card, and does not store any data on your computer.

While Profile Software uses cookies and similar devices to track your use of the Site and the Products and Services (such as the number of downloads, types of Products and Services used and downloaded, how many users we receive daily, the Site pages visited), and web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, Profile Software does not generally use this information to identify you personally. Exceptions to this are noted in this Privacy Policy. If you expressly provide consent for the Site or the Product and Service to "remember" the unique identifier that you select when you register for various activities on the Site or the Products and Services, that unique identifier will be stored on a persistent cookie on your computer and that unique identifier will be linked to your Registration Information. As a result, your navigation path around the Site and the Products and Services will be tracked in identifiable form.

Privacy complaints

Profile Software takes its users' privacy concerns seriously. If you believe that Profile Software has not complied with this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information, you may write to the Profile Software Privacy Officer at the following address:

PROFILE SA
Privacy Officer/Customer Information
Legal Department
199 Sygrou Ave.
GR-171 21 Athens
GREECE

In your letter, please describe in as much detail as possible the ways in which you believe that the Privacy Policy has not been complied with. We will investigate your complaint promptly.

The Users retain the rights granted by the Greek "Data Protection Act" Law: 2472/1997" and especially the rights regarding information, access and repudiation.